List of 21CSC Member Organizations

Hover and click around the United States map below to see Corps programs that operate in specific states or view the program table below. Each Corps has unique programs and opportunities for you to discover.

 

A number of 21CSC programs operate nationwide.  Click here or the national programs button for a list of those programs.  Other programs operate in specific states only.

 

10 CAN, Inc. Newberry Florida
Alaska Geographic Anchorage Alaska
American Conservation Experience*
[Accredited Corps]
Flagstaff Arizona
American YouthWorks*
[Accredited Corps]
Austin Texas
Anchorage Park Foundation*
[Accredited Corps]
Anchorage Alaska
Angoon Community Association Angoon Alaska
Angoon Schools Angoon Alaska
Appalachian Forest Heritage Area Elkins West Virginia
Appalachian Mountain Club Boston Massachusetts
Appalachian Trail Conservancy Blacksburg Virginia
Arizona Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Flagstaff and Tucson Arizona
Barnstable County’s AmeriCorps Cape Cod Barnstable Massachusetts
Big Island Invasive Species Committee Hilo Hawaii
Bob Marshall Wilderness Foundation Hungry Horse Montana
Bootstraps-University of Nevada Bootstraps Program Battle Mountain Nevada
Borderlands Earth Care Youth Program Patagonia Arizona
CAC AmeriCorps Knoxville Tennessee
Caldera Portland Oregon
California Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Sacramento California
California State University, Chico: Department of Recreation, Hospitality, and Park Management
Chico California
Canyon Country Youth Corps Monticello Utah
Carlsbad Early College High School Carlsbad New Mexico
Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council Bend Oregon
Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council – Region 11 Klamath Falls Oregon
Chesapeake Conservation Corps Annapolis Maryland
Citizens Conservation Corps of West Virginia*
[Accredited Corps]
Beckley West Virginia
City of Chattanooga Chattanooga Tennessee
Civic Works*
[Accredited Corps]
Baltimore Maryland
Civic Assets Berkeley California
Civicorps Corpsmember Academy*
[Accredited Corps]
Oakland California
CLIMB CDC Conservation Corps Gulfport Mississippi
Colorado Mountain Club Golden Colorado
Colorado Youth Corps Association Denver Colorado
Common Ground: The New Haven Ecology Project New Haven Connecticut
Community Training Works, Inc. Melbourne Beach Florida
Conservation Corps Minnesota & Iowa*
[Accredited Corps]
Saint Paul Minnesota
Conservation Corps of Long Beach*
[Accredited Corps]
Long Beach California
Conservation Corps North Bay*
[Accredited Corps]
San Rafael California
Conservation Legacy*
[Accredited Corps]
Durango Colorado
Conservation Trust of North Carolina Raleigh North Carolina
Coos Watershed Association Charleston Oregon
Council Summer Work Crew Council Idaho
The Counseling Center, Inc. Alamogordo New Mexico
Delaware State Parks AmeriCorps Veterans Program Dover Delaware
Discover your Forest Bend Oregon
EarthCorps*
[Accredited Corps]
Seattle Washington
Earth Conservation Corps Washington D.C.
Ecological Society of America (SEEDS) Washington D.C.
EcoServants Ruidoso New Mexico
Emerald Necklace Conservancy Boston Massachusetts
Environment for the Americas Boulder Colorado
Environmental Learning for Kids Denver Colorado
Environmental Stewards*
[Accredited Corps]
Durango Colorado
FIELD- Kern Service and Conservation Corps Tehachapi California
Florida Trail Association Gainesville Florida
Forest Stewards Guild Santa Fe New Mexico
Forest Park Forever St. Louis Missouri
Framing Our Community Inc. Elk City Idaho
Franklin Park Coalition Boston Massachusetts
Fresno EOC Local Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Fresno California
Friends of Sylvania Sylvania Michigan
Friends of the Teton River Driggs Idaho
Gateway Greening St. Louis Missouri
Geological Society of America Boulder Colorado
Gila Watershed Partnership of Arizona Thatcher Arizona
Grand Staircase Escalante Partners Kanab Utah
Great Appalachian Valley Conservation Corps New Market Virginia
Great Basin Institute Reno Nevada
Great Lakes Community Conservation Corps Milwaukee Wisconsin
Greater Valley Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Stockton California
Greater Miami Service Corps (GMSC) Miami Florida
Green City Force Brooklyn New York
Greencorps Chicago Chicago Illinois
The Green Mountain Club Waterbury Center Vermont
The Green Schools Alliance New York New York
The Greening of Detroit Detroit Michigan
Greening Youth Foundation Atlanta Georgia
Groundwork Cincinnati/Mill Creek Cincinnati Ohio
Groundwork Denver Denver Colorado
Groundwork Dona Ana County Las Cruces New Mexico
Groundwork Hudson Valley Yonkers New York
Groundwork Lawrence Lawrence Massachusetts
Groundwork Milwaukee Milwaukee Wisconsin
Groundwork Somerville Somerville Massachusetts
Groundwork USA Yonkers New York
Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources Honolulu Hawaii
Heart of Oregon Corps Bend Oregon
Hiawatha Interpretive Association Munising Michigan
HistoriCorps Denver Colorado
Hispanic Access Foundation Washington DC
Huron Pines Gaylord Michigan
Integral Youth Services Klamath Falls Oregon
Job Corps Civilian Conservation Centers Golden Colorado
Keweenaw Research Center at Michigan State University Calumet Michigan
Kupu/Hawaii Youth Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Honolulu Hawaii
Kwiaht Lopez Washington
Lane-Metro Youth Corps (LMYC) Eugene Oregon
Larimer County Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Fort Collins Colorado
Latin American Youth Center (LAYC) Washington DC
Lawn Life Cincinnati Ohio
Limitless Vistas, Inc. New Orleans Louisiana
Lomakatsi Restoration Project Ashland Oregon
Lopez Island Conservation Corps Lopez Island Washington
Los Angeles Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Los Angeles California
Louisiana Green Corps New Orleans Louisiana
Maine Conservation Corps Augusta Maine
Maryland Conservation Corps Annapolis Maryland
Mauna Kea Watershed Alliance Hilo Hawaii
McKenzie River Ranger District McKenzie Bridge Oregon
Mile High Youth Corps Denver Colorado
Milwaukee Community Service Corps (MCSC) Milwaukee Wisconsin
Minnesota Green Corps Minneapolis Minnesota
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency St. Paul Minnesota
Missouri State Parks Youth Corps Jefferson City Missouri
Mobile Works, Inc. Mobile Alabama
MobilizeGreen Washington DC
Montana Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Bozeman Montana
Montana Discovery Foundation Helena Montana
Montana State Parks AmeriCorps Helena Montana
Montana Wilderness Association Helena Montana
Mountain True Asheville North Carolina
Mt. Adams Institute Trout Lake Washington
National Association of State Park Directors Raleigh North Carolina
National Center for Appropriate Technology Butte Montana
National Center for Science and Civic Engagement (GLISTEN) Cleveland Ohio
National Civilian Community Corps Washington DC
National Forest Foundation Missoula Montana
National Wildlife Federation (Southeast Office) Atlanta Earth Tomorrow Atlanta Georgia
The Nature Conservancy (LEAF) New York New York
Nevada Outdoor School Winnemucca Nevada
New Jersey Youth Corps Trenton New Jersey
New Mexico State University, Alamogordo Alamogordo New Mexico
New York Restoration Project New York New York
Northern Bedrock Historic Preservation Corps Duluth Minnesota
Northland College Ashland Wisconsin
Northwest Youth Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Eugene Oregon
NorthWoods Conservation Corps East Charleston Vermont
North Fork John Day Watershed Council Long Creek Oregon
Ohio River Foundation Cincinnati Ohio
Onondaga Earth Corps Syracuse New York
Operation Fresh Start, Inc. Madison Wisconsin
Orange County Conservation Corps Anaheim California
Our City Forest San Jose CA
Out of the Ashes Foundation Inc. Miami Florida
Outward Bound Adventures Pasadena California
Oxnard City Corps Oxnard California
Pacific Northwest Trail Association Sedro-Woolley Washington
Palmetto Conservation Foundation Columbia South Carolina
Palouse-Clearwater Environmental Institute Moscow Idaho
Papahana Kuaola Kāne’ohe Hawaii
Pathways Petersburg Virginia
Phoenix School of Roseburg Roseburg Oregon
Project YESS Youth Conservation Corps Gresham Oregon
The Rockaway Waterfront Alliance Far Rockaway New York
Rocky Mountain Conservancy Estes Park Colorado
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps (Colorado)*
[Accredited Corps]
Steamboat Springs Colorado
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps (New Mexico)*
[Accredited Corps]
Ranchos de Taos New Mexico
Sacramento Regional Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Sacramento California
Santa Fe YouthWorks Santa Fe New Mexico
San Francisco Conservation Corps San Francisco California
San Gabriel Valley Conservation Service Corps El Monte California
San Jose Conservation Corps and Charter School San Jose California
Schuylkill River Natural and State Heritage Area Pottstown Pennsylvania
SEEDS Youth Conservation Corps Traverse City Michigan
Selway-Bitterfoot Frank Church Foundation Boise Idaho
Sequoia Community Corps Visalia California
SER-Jobs for Progress of the Texas Gulf Coast Inc. Houston Texas
SER- Jobs for Progress National, Inc. Irving Texas
Sierra Institute for Community and Environment Taylorsville California
Siskiyou Mountain Club Ashland Oregon
Sitka Tribe of Alaska Sitka Alaska
Society for Wilderness Stewardship Missoula Montana
Sonoma County Youth Ecology Corps Santa Rosa California
Southeast Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Chattanooga Tennessee
Southern Appalachian Wilderness Stewards Tellico Plains Tennessee
Southwest Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Durango Colorado
Southwest Boston Community Development Corporation Hyde Park Massachusetts
Southern Utah University’s Intergovernmental Internship Cooperative Cedar City Utah
Sovereign Nations Service Corps Mescalero New Mexico
Student Conservation Association Washington D.C.
Sumter County Youthbuild Program Sumter South Carolina
Superior Watershed Partnership – Great Lakes Conservation Corps Marquette Michigan
Talking Talons Tijeras New Mexico
TEENS, Inc. Youth Corps Nederland Colorado
Texas Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Austin Texas
The Work Group- New Jersey Youth Corps-Camden Pennsauken New Jersey
The Work Place Bridgeport Connecticut
Trails for Illinois Homewood Illinois
Trail Mix, Inc. Juneau Alaska
Tree Trust St. Louis Park Minnesota
Tillamook School District No.9 Tillamook Oregon
Unity College Unity Maine
Urban Conservation Corps of the Inland Empire Riverside California
Urban Corps of San Diego County San Diego California
Utah Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Logan Utah
Vermilion Community College Ely Minnesota
Vermont Youth Conservation Corps Richmond Vermont
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation Division of State Parks Richmond Virginia
Virginia’s Office on Volunteer and Community Services, and the Virginia Commission Richmond Virginia
Virginia Service and Conservation Corps Richmond Virginia
Walking Mountains Science Center Avon Colorado
Washington Conservation Corps Olympia Washington
Washington Parks & People Washington District of Columbia
Washington Service Corps Olympia Washington
Watershed Education Network Missoula Montana
Watershed Research and Training Center Hayfork California
Weld County Youth Conservation Corps Greeley Colorado
The Wellness Coalition Silver City New Mexico
Western Colorado Conservation Corps*
[Accredited Corps]
Grand Junction Colorado
Western Transportation Institute – Public Lands Transportation Fellows Program Bozeman Montana
The Wetlands Initiative Chicago Illinois
West-Mid Alabama Community Development Corporation, Inc. Emelle Alabama
White Mountain Youth Corps (WMYC) Lakeside Arizona
Wilderness Inquiry Minneapolis Minnesota
The Wilderness Institute Missoula Montana
Wilderness International Youth Conservation Corps Canby Oregon
WisCorps La Crosse Wisconsin
WSOS Community Action Commission, Inc. Fremont Ohio
Wyoming Conservation Corps Laramie Wyoming
Yellowstone Youth Corps Yellowstone National Park Idaho, Wyoming, Montana
Youth Conservation Corps Waukegan Illinois
Youth Employment Program, Inc. Salmon Idaho

*= Accredited Corps:

The Accreditation process is overseen by the Corps Center of Excellence, a subsidiary of The Corps Network; the National Association of Service and Conservation Corps. Accreditation is granted to Corps that have undergone an in-depth review of their general operations, financial management, risk management, and governance standards and have demonstrated accountability to both Corpsmembers and the communities in which they operate. Accreditation is available only for organizations that meet the definition of a Corps.

2 thoughts on “List of 21CSC Member Organizations

  1. Alan

    This is cool, I live in the mountains I’m right near the San Bernardino national forest and was wondering if you had any work positions here. If you could let me know it would be appreciated.

    Reply
    1. Tess Post author

      Hi, Alan.
      There are plenty of opportunities to serve in the 21CSC in California! We suggest you visit the websites of programs listed on the California state page to find open positions. I know Urban Conservation Corps, based in San Bernardino, has historically done quite a bit of work in the national forest.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *